North Carolina Lien Law Update: Introducing Senate Bill 864!
[…] Question:

May the individual member of the LLC be liable for negligent construction of the condominium?

Answer:

Yes, because the protection provided by the LLC will not shield a member from his own negligent acts, even if those acts are committed in furtherance of the LLC’s business.

In 16 Jade Street, LLC v. R. Design Constr. Co., LLC, Opinion No. 27107, the Supreme Court of South Carolina held that a member of a limited liability company (“LLC”) may be liable for torts committed in furtherance of the LLC’s business. In a 3-2 decision, the court split over the meaning of section 33-44-303(a) of South Carolina’s LLC statute, which provides:

“[T]he debts, obligations, and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.”

Conceding that the statute is open to differing interpretations, the three-justice majority concluded that the LLC statute does not expressly shield a member from his own torts. (The term “tort” includes claims like negligence, fraud, battery, and other societal wrongs.)